Terms & Privacy Policy

These terms and conditions (“Terms”) apply to the entire contents of this website. Please read these Terms carefully before using this website. Using this website indicates that you accept these Terms. If you do not accept these Terms, please do not use this website.

1. Application

1.1 This website is provided by Silver Compass Travel Ltd (“we, us, our”) of Ashley Grove, Doctors Hill, Ashley, Box, Wiltshire, SN13 8AS, United Kingdom

1.2 These Terms are an agreement between you and us and sets out the conditions upon which you may access the information available on this website

1.3 We are able to change these Terms, at any time and notification will be by posting an updated version of these Terms on this website, at which point they are effective

1.4 If you continue to use of this website after any changes as detailed in clause 1.3 it will constitute consent to such changes in the terms of business.

2. Access to the Website

2.1 Access to this website may be suspended temporarily and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair, or for reasons beyond our control.

2.2 We reserve the right to, without notice, withdraw the availability of this website or any of its content and/or any of its functions, information or services.

2.3 We cannot guarantee uninterrupted and/or reliable access to this website and we make no guarantees whatsoever as to its operation, functionality or otherwise.

3. Permitted Use of the Website

3.1 We will allow you to view, download and print out content from this website providing it is for your personal use and only in accordance with these Terms. All other copying whether electronic, hard copy or other format is prohibited and all other rights are reserved

3.2 You shall only use this website in a manner consistent with these Terms and in such a way that you comply with all applicable laws and regulations and, in particular, you shall not;

3.2.1 seek unauthorised access to our network or any aspect of this computer system.

3.2.2 insert or knowingly or recklessly seek to send, transmit or distribute a virus into this network.

3.23 actively assist, encourage or permit any other person to do that described above in 3.2.1 and 3.2.2.

4. Intellectual Property Rights

All copyright and all other intellectual property rights in this website all design, text, graphics and the selection or arrangement thereof) including but not limited to remain our property.

5. Links to Third Party Websites

5.1 This website may at times contain links to websites which are not ours but are owned and operated by third parties. We do not make representations or warranties as to the accuracy or completeness of information contained on sites which we have links with or as to the suitability or quality of any of products or services mentioned

5.2 These links to third party websites are for your information and convenience only. They are not an endorsement of the content.

5.3 We accept no liability for any damage or loss, howsoever caused, in connection with use of or reliance on any information, material, products or services contained or accessed through any such linked website.

5.4 In the event that you decide to link to any third party website, and use any information or enter into any contract for the supply of goods or services from such third party, you do so at your own risk.

6. Liability

6.1 We make every effort to ensure that the information contained on this website is accurate, complete and up-to-date, we do not make representations or warranties, either express or implied, as to the accuracy, completeness or fitness for purpose of such information.

6.2 We do not make any representations or warranties, express or implied, that this website or any software of any nature available on, downloaded or otherwise obtained from it, will be free from defects or viruses.

6.3 We make no representations or warranties as to whether the information available on this website complies with the regulatory regime of countries from which the pages of this website may be accessed

6.4 We shall not be liable for loss or damage whatsoever and howsoever incurred including direct, consequential or indirect loss or damage, or any loss or damage to goodwill or profits or any anticipated loss of savings incurred by you, loss of data, loss of business opportunity, or economic loss whether arising in tort, contract, equity or otherwise and arising out of, in relation to, or in connection with your access to, use of, or inability to use this website

6.5 All terms are to be construed in accordance with the Laws of England and Wales.

7. Privacy Policy

Silver Compass is committed to protecting the privacy of everybody that travels with us. This Privacy Notice is our way of being transparent to you on how we collect and use your personal data when you book with us and demonstrate our fair processing practices.

Silver Compass collects personal data about you only with your full knowledge in conjunction with a travel product purchase, registration of a purchased travel product, a request for information or a request for a travel product quote. We also allow you to specify how your personal data can be used by us.

Silver Compass complies fully with the Data Protection Act 2018 and will only process personal data in accordance with the applicable rules and this privacy policy. All personal data will be controlled by Silver Compass Travel Ltd.

Categories of Personal Data We Process

In order for us to facilitate your booking, we require the following personal information about you:

  • Name as per passport (including middle names)
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Payment Information
  • Date of Birth 
  • Email address
  • Special requirements (e.g mobility issues)

You are required to provide the above listed personal information to us before we can confirm your booking. If you do not provide us with this information, then you will not be able to book your holiday.

  • Nationality 
  • Place of birth
  • Passport Number
  • Passport Issue/Expiry Date
  • Passport Issuing office (HMPO/IPS etc)

You are required to provide the above listed personal information to us before we can issue your travel documentation.  

We are also obligated to obtain information that could reveal your race or ethnicity – such as nationality – and personal data of a special category such as health and medical information where necessary.

We request the name and phone number of an emergency contact and their relationship to you. We realise that your emergency contact may not have heard of Silver Compass previously, and so we ask you to inform them that you will be sharing their information with us. If they have any queries, they can contact us using the details we have provided in this Notice.

For enquiries, we can collect less information, which will include full name (as on passport), date of birth and contact details as a minimum.

Receiving Data Through Third-Parties

If you have concerns that we may have received your information in error or would like to find out where we have received your information from, please contact us using the details in this Notice.

Purposes of Processing Your Personal Data and Legal Basis

We process your data for a variety of purposes. As a Travel provider, we process your personal data to facilitate the booking and provisioning of your holiday and we have outlined these purposes in the table below. It will be beneficial for you to review the privacy notices of the third parties we book you with to understand how they will process your data. We always process personal data with a legal basis and the table below demonstrates our intended purposes and the legal basis we use to process your data.

Purpose Legal Basis
Making your booking Contractual Obligation
Obtaining medical information and information that can reveal race or ethnicity Contractual Obligation with explicit consent.

Your explicit consent is obtained through the provision of this information from yourself directly or the third party passing us this information to us. 

You can withdraw or decline consent, however without knowing your nationality we will not be able to book your holiday, and without knowing any medical conditions we could not ensure adequate medical care or provision.

Call recording Legitimate Interests
Contacting you with information relating to your booking Contractual Obligation
Arranging flights, hotels, and transfers Contractual Obligation
Amending your booking at your request Contractual Obligation
Contacting you with information on additional services relating to your holiday. For example: information on excursions, upgrades and special events Legitimate Interests (‘soft opt-in’ & opt-out)
Contacting you via email and post about Silver Compass 

(we will always give the option to opt-out of this at the point we capture your information and in every subsequent communication with you)

Legitimate Interests (‘soft opt-in’ & opt-out)
Using aggregated data to identify trends in bookings and for business reporting purposes Legitimate Interests
Contacting your emergency contact Contractual obligation
Enquiries Legitimate Interests

Recipients of Your Information

In order for us to deliver our services to you, we have to transfer your information to third parties. The list below provides information on the types of third parties that we share information with. It is challenging to name specifically all the third parties that we will transfer data to and so we have provided categories of recipients for you instead.

Tour Operators; we will inform you of the Tour Operator company we will transfer your data to when booking the package,

Cruise Lines; we will inform you of the Cruise Line company we will transfer your data to when booking the cruise,

Airlines; we will inform you of the airline company we will transfer your data to when booking the flight,

Hoteliers; we will inform you of the hotel company we will transfer your data to when booking the hotel,

Rail operators; we will inform you of the rail company we will transfer your data to when booking the train journey,

Transfers; we will inform you of the taxi/transfer company we will transfer your data to when booking the transfers to/from your destination,

Ancillaries; we will inform you of the airport hotel, airport lounge (amongst others) we will transfer your data to. 

Specialist service providers; in the event you require a specialist service e.g. medical services

We book travel and holiday arrangements for destinations across the world. When liaising with a travel or accommodation provider within Europe, the EEA, and countries on the European Commission’s data protection ‘adequacy’ list, we use the countries’ own data protection regulation as the safeguard for your data over and above the technical and organisational measures we have put in place to secure your data when transferring to them. For recipients outside of this list, we use either our standard contractual clauses with a provider where applicable, or, the fulfilment of our contract with you as the appropriate safeguard.

We will never sell your data to any third party.

Retention of Your Personal Data

We retain your personal data for only as long as it is necessary for the uses set out in this Privacy Notice and/or to meet legal, regulatory, and financial reporting requirements.

This includes the data relating to your booking for a minimum of 3 years, which is a requirement for legal purposes.

Information relating to the monetary value of your booking will be retained for a minimum of 6 years from the date of the transaction, in order to comply with statutory financial reporting requirements.

We retain your contact details until such time where you no longer wish to be contacted by Silver Compass.

These retention periods are not inclusive of how long the recipients of your personal information may retain your data.

Your data is stored on our in-house Booking Management and third party CRM software systems hosted on UK servers and protected by password access.

We have taken all actions possible to protect your data including full training on Data Protection policies and all office PC’s are security password protected.

Your Rights

We are always happy to fulfil any one of your rights wherever possible. Your rights with respect to the personal data that we process on you are:

  • Right to information on how your data is processed
  • Right of access to the personal data we hold on you
  • Right to rectify any inaccurate data we process on you
  • Right to object to us processing your personal data 
  • Right to erasure of your data
  • Right to data portability 
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator 
  • Right not to be subject to automated decision making

You can invoke any of your rights at any time using the contact details listed in this Notice, subject to us having to keep the data for legitimate business or legal reasons. Please be aware that we can ask for identification documents to confirm we are disclosing information to the correct person. If you elect a representative to invoke these rights on your behalf, we will request that the representative can demonstrate they have the authority to act on your behalf and their identity.

We do not conduct any automated decision making or profiling when you make a booking with us.

Data Controller

Silver Compass is the trading name of Silver Compass Travel Ltd. Silver Compass Travel Ltd is the data controller. We collect and process data for a number of purposes outlined in this Notice. If you ever need to contact us, you can by using the details below:

Address: Ashley Grove, Doctors Hill, Ashley, Box, Corsham, Wiltshire, SN13 8AS

Phone: (+44) 01225 744992

If you have a specific query relating to how we process your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer on: Email: info@silvercompass.co.uk  

8. Cookies & Data Collection

8. Silver Compass Travel Ltd employs information gathering technologies to enable us to collect information and statistics about the users and usage of this site. Such information will not be used to identify any individual. The purpose of gathering such information is to assist us to analyse the use of the Website and revise it for the benefit of our customers.

8.1 We also employ cookies on this site. We use cookies to make your use of the Website more efficient, for example by saving you the trouble of re-entering information. Although the cookie may provide an automated identification of your computer to our workstation, no personal data is stored in the cookie.

8.2 We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:-
the internet domain and IP address from where you access our Website;
the type of browser software and operating system used to access our Website;
the date and time you access our Website;
if you linked to our Website from another Website, the address of that Website.
the pages you enter, visit and exit our Website from; and

8.3 You may adjust your computer’s settings to block cookies, or to accept them only on confirmation from you. Because of the wide variety of browsers and operating systems used by our customers we cannot provide detailed instructions for this, however your browser should contain details in its help facility.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed onto your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps examine web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Essentially, cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie does NOT give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies to your prefernce. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

We use cookies on our website and we assume you are ok with this otherwise please disable cookies in your browser or navigate away and clear cookies set by the website.

Cookies on this website are used for:

  1. Analytical/performance purposes – this allows us to recognise and calculate the number of visitors and to see how visitors navigate around the website when they are using it. Therefore helping us improve the way our website functionality for example, by ensuring that users can find what they are looking for easily.
  2. Functionality purposes – to help us recognise you when you return to our website. This allows us to personalise our content for you and remember your preferences and settings (e.g. your choice of language or region).
  3. Sharing purposes – this allows you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook and Twitter.

If you have any questions regarding our Cookie policy then please email us: info@silvercompass.co.uk

A list of cookies in use on this site is below:

Cookie Name Cookie Category Description Duration
wordpress_ 2 WordPress cookie for a logged in user. session
wordpress_logged_in_ 2 WordPress cookie for a logged in user session
wordpress_test_ 2 WordPress cookie for a logged in user session
wordpress_test_cookie 2 WordPress test cookie session
wp-settings- 1 WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
wp-settings-time- 2 WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
PHPSESSID 1 To identify your unique session on the website session
SESS 1 To ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the site and that any information you have entered is remembered. session